Privacy - GDPR

5/29/2018 by Chris Sempos

Digital B2B Services Limited - GDPR Data Privacy Notice

 

Data privacy is taken very seriously at Digital B2B Services Limited. It is important that you know exactly what we do with the personal information you and others provide to us, why we gather it and what it means to you. This document outlines our approach to Data Privacy to fulfil our obligations under the General Data Protection Regulation (2018). We also welcome it as an opportunity to reassure you of the importance we place on keeping your personal data secure, and of the strict guidelines we apply to its use. We want you to be clear on:

 

Who we are 

The information we collect about you

When and how we collect information about you 

How we use your information. 

Who we share your information with. 

How long we hold your information. 

The legal basis for using your information. 

How to exercise your information rights (including the right to object). 

How to contact us and/or our Data Protection Officer. 

Changes to this notice.

 

 

1.    Who we are:

 

Throughout this document, we, us, our and ours refer to Digital B2B Services Limited.

 

 

2.    The information we collect about you:

 

As we only offer our services to other businesses, in defining you, for Digital B2B services Limited, we mean our client/customer that is always a business entity or a sole trader. We do not do business with private individuals that do not have or intend to start a business activity. There are numerous reasons for gathering information about you. For instance, we need to know how to get in touch with you, we need to be certain of your identity. The information we collect falls into various categories.

 

-Identity & contact information:

 

Business name, registered address, name, contact details, security details to protect identity, address, email address, and work phone numbers and Bank account details. 

 

-Information you voluntarily  provide us about your business:

 

we may add it to any publically shared information we have access on â€ÃƒÂ¢€Ã…“ for example on the Companies Registration Office database in https://search.cro.ie/company/CompanySearch.aspx-   and we will use it in the ways described in this Data Privacy Notice. 

 

-Sensitive categories of data:

 

-Information which you have consented to us using: 

 

Your agreement to allow us contact you through certain channels to offer you relevant products and services. 

Information from online activities. 

We may collect information about your internet activity using technology known as cookies, which can often be controlled through internet browsers. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them, see our Cookie Policy, which is available on our website. 

We may collect information about your internet browser settings or otherwise Internet Protocol (IP) and other relevant information to help us identify your geographic location when providing you with our services.

 

-Other information

 

Information in relation to data access, correction, restriction, deletion and complaints.

 

Sometimes we may collect and use your information even though you are not a customer of ours:

 

For example, you may be an investor, potential customer, a representative of one of our customer or be in the process of negotiating a contract with us. If so, we will apply the principles outlined in this Data Privacy Notice when dealing with your information.

 

 

3.    When and how we collect information about you:

 

As you use our services, order online, make enquiries and engage with us, information is gathered about you. We may also collect information about you from other people and other parties, for example, when you are named in additional third party documentation, sources where you have chosen to make your information publicly available, such as social media sites. 

 

When we collect information about you:

 

When you request a quote/enquire about various services that we offer. 

When you use our website.

When you use our services, including making transactions with us and when a payment is made.

From information publicly available about you â€ÃƒÂ¢€Ã…“ for example in trade directories, online forums, websites, Facebook, Twitter, YouTube LinkedIn or other social media. When you make information about your business or you publicly available on social media accounts or where you choose to make information available to us through a social media account, and where it is appropriate for us to use it, this information can help enable us to do things like (1) improve our services (for example, identifying common service issues) and provide a fast response contacting you through social media services. For a description on how social media services and other third party platforms, plug-ins, integrations or applications use your information, please refer to their respective privacy policies and terms of use, which may permit you to modify the privacy settings.

From your online activities with third parties where you have given us your consent (for example, by consenting to our use of cookies or other tracking technologies). 

From public agencies such as property registration authorities, the Companies Registration Office or the local district councils.

 

 

4. How we use your information

 

Whether weâ€ÃƒÂ¢Ã¢€Å¾Ã‚¢re using it to confirm your identity, to identify your target markets, to help in the processing of an application for a service or to improve your experience with us, your information is always handled with care and the principles outlined in this Data Privacy Notice are always applied.

 

We use your information:

 

Manage and administer your accounts, for example if you are a current customer. 

Process payments that are paid by you.

Contact you by post, phone, text message, email, or other means, but not in a way contrary to your instructions to us or contrary to law.

Recover debts you may owe us.

Manage and respond to a complaint or appeal.

 

 

To manage our business we may use your information to: 

 

Provide service information, to improve our service quality and for training purposes: 

 

We may use information from your interactions with us to help improve our customer service and provide a better service to all our customers

 

Conduct marketing activities:

 

For example, email marketing or direct marketing (provided that you have not objected to us using your details in this way), and research, including customer surveys, analytics and related activities.

 

To run our business on a day to day basis including to:

 

Carry out strategic planning and business portfolio management.

Compile and process your information for statistical or research purposes (including, in some instances, making your data anonymous) in order to help us understand trends in our customer behaviour and to understand our risks better, including for providing management information, operational management. 

Protect our business, reputation, resources and equipment, manage network and information security (for example, developing, testing and auditing our websites and other systems, dealing with accidental events or unlawful or malicious actions that compromise the availability, authenticity, integrity and confidentiality of stored or transmitted personal data, and the security of the related services) and prevent and detect fraud, dishonesty and other crimes (for example, to prevent someone trying to steal your identity).

Manage and administer our legal and compliance affairs, including complying with our obligations to regulatory guidance and voluntary codes of practice to which we have committed.

 

We need to use your information to comply with legal and regulatory obligations including:

 

Complying with your information rights.

Providing you with statutory and regulatory information and statements. 

Establishing your identity, and business registered address in order to comply with law and regulation concerning taxation and the prevention of money laundering, fraud and terrorist financing.

Complying with court orders arising in civil or criminal proceedings. 

Performing a task carried out in the public interest.

 

 

 

Where you have given us permission (which you can withdraw at any time) we may:

 

Send electronic messages to you about product and service offers from our Group and/or our selected and trusted partners.

Share your data with third parties so that they may send you electronic messaging about their products and offers.

Use cookies in accordance with our Cookie Policy.

Use special categories of data, or sensitive data.

Use your location data to send you information regarding special offers from us related to your location.

Use information you have made public and combine with this with the activities outlined above.

 

When we ask for your consent, we will provide you with more information on how we will use your data in reliance on that consent, including in relation to third parties we would like your consent to share your data with.

 

 

6. Who we share your information with:

 

We only share your information with a select number of companies, and only as necessary. Sharing can occur in the following circumstances and/or with the following persons:

 

Online email marketing management providers like MailChimp.

Cloud storage providers to securely store data files. 

Companies that provide support services for the purposes of protecting our legitimate interests.

Your information remains protected when our service providers use it. We only permit service providers to use your information in accordance with our instructions, and we ensure that they have appropriate security measures in place to protect your information.

 

Our service providers include our contractors ,online email marketing, cloud storage, debt collection agency, administrative services, software development contractors, document storage and destruction companies, IT and telecommunication service providers, electrical service providers, accountants, receivers, legal advisors, trade associations and professional bodies, insurers. 

 

Statutory and regulatory bodies (including central and local government) and law enforcement authorities. 

 

These include the courts and those appointed by the courts, government departments, statutory and regulatory bodies in all jurisdictions where Digital B2B Services Limited operates including: the Data Protection Commission, Financial Services Ombudsman, An Garda Síochána/police authorities/enforcement agencies, Revenue Commissioners, Criminal Assets Bureau, US, EU and other designated authorities in connection with combating financial and other serious crime, police forces and security organisations, ombudsmen and regulatory authorities, as well as fraud prevention agencies.

 

 

7. How long we hold your information:

 

The length of time we hold your data depends on a number of factors, such as regulatory rules and the type of financial product we have provided to you. Those factors include: 

 

The regulatory rules contained in laws and regulations or set by authorities like the Central Bank of Ireland, for example, in the Consumer Protection Code. 

The type of financial product we have provided to you. For example, we may keep data relating to an ongoing service contract (for example a continuous social media campaign) for a longer period compared to data regarding a single payment transaction. 

Whether you and us are in a legal or some other type of dispute with another business/individual or with each other.

The type of data we hold about you.

Whether you or a regulatory authority asks us to keep it for a valid reason. 

Whether we use your data for long-term statistical modelling, provided that such modelling does not affect any decision we make about you. 

 

As a general rule, we keep your information for a specified period after the date on which a transaction has completed or you cease to be a customer. In most cases this period is seven (7) years.

 

8. Implications of not providing information: 

 

Sharing information with us is in both your interest and ours. We need your information in order to:

 

Provide our services to you and fulfil our contract with you. 

Manage our business for our legitimate interests. 

Comply with our legal obligations.

 

Of course, you can choose not to share information, but doing so may limit the services we are able to provide to you.

 

We may not be able to provide you with certain services you request. We may not be able to continue to provide you with or renew existing services.

 

 

11. How to exercise your information rights (including the right to object): 

 

Providing and holding personal information comes with significant rights on your part and significant obligations on ours. You have several rights in relation to how we use your information. If you make your request electronically, we will, where possible, provide the relevant information electronically unless you ask us otherwise:

 

Find out if we use your information, to access your information and to receive copies of the information we have about you.

Request that inaccurate information is corrected and incomplete information updated. 

Object to particular uses of your personal data where the legal basis for our use of your data is our legitimate business interests (for example, profiling we carry out for our legitimate business interests) or the performance of a task in the public interest. However, doing so may have an impact on the services we can / are willing to provide. 

Object to use of your personal data for direct marketing purposes. If you object to this use, we will stop using your data for direct marketing purposes. 

Have your data deleted or its use restricted â€ÃƒÂ¢€Ã…“ you have a right to this under certain circumstances. For example, where you withdraw consent you gave us previously and there is no other legal basis for us to retain it, or where you object to our use of your personal information for particular legitimate business interests. 

Obtain a transferable copy of certain data to which can be transferred to another provider, known as â€Ãƒâ€¦Ã¢€Å“the right to data portabilityâ€Ãƒâ€šÃ‚. 

This right applies where personal information is being processed based on consent or for performance of a contract and the processing is carried out by automated means. You are not able to obtain through the data portability right all of the personal information that you can obtain through the right of access. The right also permits the transfer of data directly to another provider where technically feasible. Therefore, depending on the technology involved, we may not be able to receive personal data transferred to us and we will not be responsible for the accuracy of same. 

Withdraw consent at any time, where any processing is based on consent. If you withdraw your consent, it will not affect the lawfulness of processing based on your consent before its withdrawal.

 

 

You have the right to complain to the Data Protection Commission or another supervisory authority. You can contact the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner at: 

 

https://www.dataprotection.ie/docs/Contact-us/b/11.html

 

Telephone: +353 (0)761 104 800 or Lo Call Number 1890 252 231 Fax: +353 57 868 4757 

E-mail: info@dataprotection.ie

Postal Address: Data Protection Commission, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, R32 AP23, Co. Laois.

 

 

12. How to contact us and/or our Data Protection Officer: 

 

If you have any questions about how your personal data is gathered, stored, shared or used, or if you wish to exercise any of your data rights, please contact our Data Protection Officer at:

 

 

 

Telephone: 057-8644275

E-mail: chris@digitalb2bservices.com

Postal Address: Digital B2B Services Limited, 21 Oak View, Ballacollig, Mountmellick, R32Y9C4, Co. Laois.

 

 

13. Changes to this notice:  

We will update this Data Privacy Notice from time to time. Any changes will be communicated to you and made available on this http://digitalb2bservices.com/tc.html  and, where appropriate, notified to you by SMS, e-mail or via phone call. 


We keep your personal information private and secure. When you make a purchase from Digital B2B Services Ltd., you provide your name, email address, credit card information, address, phone number and a password. We use this information to process your order(s), to keep you updated on your purchases and to personalize your shopping experience.

Our secure servers protect your information using advanced encryption techniques and firewall technology.

To keep you informed about our latest offers, we may notify you of current promotions, specials and new additions to this store. You may unsubscribe from our newsletters by following the unsubscribe instructions in any email you receive from us.

We use "cookies" to keep track of your current shopping session to personalize your experience and so that you may retrieve your shopping cart at any time.